🏏 Metret Cricket: Latest cricket news, analysis, rules & records.
🔴 UPDATES
Posts

Dharamshala Cricket Stadium Pitch Report, Weather & Records

Get complete Dharamshala Cricket Stadium pitch report, boundary length, weather forecast, and latest T20, ODI, Test & IPL records at HPCA Stadium.

HPCA Stadium Dharamshala cricket ground with Dhauladhar mountains

Ask any cricket fan to name one of the most picturesque cricket grounds in India and the Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association (HPCA) Stadium in Dharamshala is likely to come up quickly. But for anyone studying a match before the toss, the mountain view is only part of the story. The Dharamshala Cricket Stadium pitch report matters just as much: the venue offers good bounce and carry, relatively short boundaries and weather conditions that can change quickly. Here is what the pitch, dimensions, climate and match records tell us about cricket at HPCA Stadium.

Quick Snapshot: Dharamshala Cricket Stadium at a Glance

Detail Information
Full name Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association (HPCA) Stadium
Also known as Dharamshala Cricket Stadium
Location Dharamshala, Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh, India
Opened 2003
Altitude 1,457 m (approximately 4,780 ft) above sea level
Seating capacity 21,200 spectators
Ends River End, College End
Boundary size Approximately 64 m
Pitch characteristics Uses Hybrid Pitch, Good bounce and carry; pace and swing can become important depending on conditions
Home teams Himachal Pradesh; Punjab Kings use Dharamshala as a secondary IPL home
First international ODI, India vs England, 27 January 2013

Source: ICC and Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association.

Key Takeaways

  • HPCA Stadium sits at 1,457 metres above sea level, making it one of the world's highest-altitude international cricket venues.
  • The boundary is approximately 64 metres, according to ICC venue information, making the ground attractive for six-hitting.
  • Royal Challengers Bengaluru's 254/5 against Gujarat Titans in IPL 2026 is the highest IPL total recorded at the venue.
  • Delhi Capitals' 216/7 against Punjab Kings in 2026 is the highest successful IPL chase at HPCA Stadium.
  • Fast bowlers can benefit from movement and carry, but spinners have also produced important performances at the venue.
  • Dew can influence evening matches, although its impact depends on the weather on the day.

The Ground Behind the Views: A Short History of Dharamshala Stadium

The Dharamshala Stadium was developed as part of the Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association's drive to improve cricket infrastructure in the state. The land for the stadium was allotted in 2002, construction followed during the early 2000s, and the ground became the association's main international cricket venue.

The first international side to play at Dharamshala was Pakistan. Pakistan played Board President's XI in a three-day match from 3 to 5 March 2005.

International cricket arrived officially with an ODI between India and England on 27 January 2013. The venue then hosted its first Test in March 2017, when India faced Australia.

Since then, Dharamshala has become a regular part of India's international cricket calendar. The stadium also hosted five matches during the 2023 ICC Men's Cricket World Cup, including India's match against New Zealand.

The venue has not always been without criticism. During the 2023 World Cup, concerns were raised about parts of the outfield. The episode was a reminder that the spectacular setting does not automatically guarantee perfect playing conditions on every match day.

Dharamshala Cricket Stadium Pitch Report: Pace, Bounce and Turn

The HPCA Stadium pitch report is best described as condition-dependent rather than simply batting-friendly or bowling-friendly. The venue has traditionally offered good bounce and carry, while the surrounding conditions can help fast bowlers find movement, particularly when there is grass on the surface and a breeze moving across the ground.

The stadium's elevation also gives Dharamshala different atmospheric conditions from most Indian cricket grounds. However, altitude should not be treated as an automatic guarantee of extra pace or bounce. Pitch preparation, grass cover, weather, wind and match timing all influence how the surface behaves.

Batters who settle in can score quickly because the ball can come onto the bat nicely and the boundaries are relatively short. That combination has helped the venue produce both high-scoring white-ball matches and games where bowlers have dominated.

Does the Dharamshala Pitch Support Fast Bowlers or Spinners?

Fast bowlers can be particularly dangerous when there is movement in the air. The open nature of the stadium allows a cool breeze to move across the playing area, which can assist swing bowling.

That does not mean spinners are ineffective. The venue's Test history shows how successful spin bowling can be. Kuldeep Yadav recorded 5/72 against England in 2024, while Ravichandran Ashwin took nine wickets in the same Test.

In the 2017 Test against Australia, Kuldeep Yadav also made an impact on debut, taking four wickets as Australia were dismissed for 137 in their second innings.

For fantasy-cricket and match-analysis purposes, the safest approach is to check the actual pitch and weather before the toss rather than assuming Dharamshala will always be a pace-friendly venue.

HPCA Stadium Boundary Length and Ground Dimensions

Aerial view of HPCA Stadium Dharamshala showing pitch and approximately 64 metre boundary

One of Dharamshala's most important white-ball characteristics is its relatively short boundary. The ICC's venue information lists the boundary at about 64 metres. The exact position of the rope can change depending on the match setup, so fixed square and straight measurements should not be treated as permanent.

The shorter boundary makes six-hitting a major factor, particularly when batters get underneath the ball. At the same time, good carry and a quick outfield can increase the value of well-timed strokes.

Dimension Information
Boundary size Approximately 64 m
Exact rope position Can vary depending on match setup
Key batting factor Relatively short boundary and good carry
Key bowling factor Movement can be useful when conditions favour swing or seam

Adam Gilchrist's 106 off 55 balls for Kings XI Punjab against Royal Challengers Bengaluru in 2011 remains the highest individual IPL score at the venue.

Dharamshala Cricket Stadium Weather

Weather is an important part of the Dharamshala cricket experience. The stadium sits high in the Himalayan foothills, and temperatures can fall noticeably after sunset. Cool air, cloud cover, rain, wind and fog can all influence playing conditions.

There is no single weather pattern that accurately describes every match at HPCA Stadium. Conditions vary throughout the year, so the likely cricket impact depends heavily on the season and the weather on match day.

Season Typical Conditions Possible Cricket Impact
Winter Cold, particularly after sunset Cool conditions can make movement and fielding conditions more demanding
IPL season Milder daytime temperatures and cooler evenings Dew can become a factor during some night matches
Monsoon Frequent and sometimes heavy rainfall Rain interruptions become a greater concern
Autumn Mild days and cooler nights Conditions can change quickly, including cloud or fog

Dew should be treated as a possible factor rather than a certainty. If moisture settles on the outfield and ball during a night match, gripping the ball can become more difficult, particularly for spinners. However, the effect depends on humidity, temperature, wind and conditions on the day.

HPCA Stadium IPL Records and Stats

HPCA Stadium has hosted 19 IPL matches through the 2026 season. The venue has been closely associated with Punjab Kings and their predecessor Kings XI Punjab, although other franchises have also played there.

IPL Record Detail
Highest team total 254/5 - Royal Challengers Bengaluru vs Gujarat Titans, 2026
Lowest team total 116 all out - Kings XI Punjab vs Deccan Chargers, 2011
Highest individual score 106 off 55 balls - Adam Gilchrist, 2011
Highest successful chase 216/7 - Delhi Capitals vs Punjab Kings, 2026
Leading run-scorer Shaun Marsh - 334 runs
Leading wicket-taker Piyush Chawla - 13 wickets

RCB rewrote the venue's IPL record book in 2026. In Qualifier 1, Royal Challengers Bengaluru scored 254/5 against Gujarat Titans and won by 92 runs. Rajat Patidar scored an unbeaten 93 from 33 balls.

Earlier in the season, Delhi Capitals chased Punjab Kings' 210/5 by reaching 216/7. That became the highest successful IPL chase at HPCA Stadium.

The contrast between these matches and the venue's older low-scoring games underlines an important point: Dharamshala should not automatically be labelled a batting paradise. Pitch preparation, weather, bowling quality and match timing can significantly change the contest.

International Records at HPCA Stadium

Test Records

Only two men's Test matches have been played at Dharamshala, and India have won both.

India's first Test at the venue came against Australia in March 2017. Australia scored 300 in their first innings, with Steve Smith making 111, while India replied with 332. Australia were then dismissed for 137 in the second innings, leaving India to chase 106. India completed the chase for the loss of two wickets.

The second Test came against England in March 2024. India made 477, built around centuries from Rohit Sharma and Shubman Gill, before England were dismissed for 218 and 195. India won by an innings and 64 runs.

Test Record Detail
Matches 2
India's record 2 wins, 0 losses
Highest team total 477 - India vs England, 2024
Lowest team total 137 - Australia vs India, 2017
Highest individual score 111 - Steve Smith, 2017
Best bowling figures 5/72 - Kuldeep Yadav, 2024
Most wickets in a Test 9 - Ravichandran Ashwin, 2024

ODI Records

Dharamshala hosted its first ODI in January 2013, when England defeated India by seven wickets. Ian Bell scored an unbeaten 113 in that match.

The venue became one of the locations for the 2023 ODI World Cup and produced several major batting performances. Dawid Malan scored 140 from 107 balls against Bangladesh, while England made 364/9 in that match.

Australia later produced an even bigger total against New Zealand during the same World Cup. Australia scored 388, while New Zealand replied with 383/9 in one of the tournament's most dramatic matches. The 388 remains the highest ODI team total at HPCA Stadium.

India's 112 against Sri Lanka in 2017 remains the lowest completed ODI total at the venue.

ODI Record Detail
Highest team total 388 - Australia vs New Zealand, 2023
Lowest team total 112 - India vs Sri Lanka, 2017
Highest individual score 140 - Dawid Malan, 2023
Highest successful chase 274/6 - India vs New Zealand, 2023

The most recent ODI at the venue was India's rain-affected win over Afghanistan on 13 June 2026. Afghanistan scored 194, while India reached 195/3 in 22.5 overs, with Shubman Gill unbeaten on 84.

T20I Records

Dharamshala's first T20I came in October 2015 when India hosted South Africa. Rohit Sharma scored 106 from 66 balls as India made 199/5, but South Africa chased the target with two balls remaining, reaching 200/3.

The match remains one of the defining T20I games at the venue because it demonstrated how quickly the short boundaries can turn a high-scoring batting surface into a run chase.

The venue has also produced much lower totals. In December 2025, South Africa were dismissed for 117 in Dharamshala before India completed a seven-wicket victory.

T20I Record Detail
Highest team total 200/3 - South Africa vs India, 2015
Highest individual score 106 - Rohit Sharma, 2015
Lowest completed team total 117 - South Africa vs India, 2025
Notable recent result India beat South Africa by seven wickets, 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pitch like at Dharamshala Cricket Stadium?

The HPCA Stadium pitch generally offers good bounce and carry. Fast bowlers can benefit from movement when conditions are favourable, while spinners have also produced important performances at the venue. In white-ball cricket, the short boundary and good carry can help settled batters score quickly.

What is the boundary length at HPCA Stadium?

The boundary at Dharamshala is approximately 64 metres according to ICC venue information. The exact rope position can change depending on the match setup.

Does the Dharamshala pitch support fast bowlers or spinners?

Both can be successful. Fast bowlers can benefit from movement and carry, especially when the weather provides assistance. However, Dharamshala has also produced strong performances from spinners, including Kuldeep Yadav and Ravichandran Ashwin in Test cricket.

What is the seating capacity of HPCA Stadium?

The ICC lists HPCA Stadium's capacity at approximately 21,200 spectators. Some other sources have published higher figures over the years, but the ICC figure is the cleaner reference for a venue profile.

What is the highest IPL score at Dharamshala Cricket Stadium?

Royal Challengers Bengaluru hold the record with 254/5 against Gujarat Titans in Qualifier 1 of IPL 2026. RCB won the match by 92 runs.

What is the highest successful IPL chase at Dharamshala?

Delhi Capitals recorded the highest successful IPL chase at the venue in 2026, reaching 216/7 after Punjab Kings scored 210/5.

Is Dharamshala a batting pitch or a bowling pitch?

It is better described as a condition-dependent venue. The pitch can offer pace, bounce and movement to bowlers, while short boundaries and good carry can make scoring easier once batters settle. Weather, pitch preparation and the timing of the match can all influence the balance between bat and ball.

The Bigger Picture

Strip away the Dhauladhar backdrop and Dharamshala is a fascinating cricket ground because it refuses to fit neatly into one pitch label. There is enough movement and carry to make life uncomfortable for batters, but the relatively short boundary means a settled batter can change the game quickly.

The record book captures that contrast perfectly. RCB's 254/5 in the 2026 IPL playoffs sits alongside Punjab's 116 all out from 2011. International cricket has produced Australia's 388 and India's 112 in ODIs, while Test cricket has seen India win both matches played at the venue.

For anyone researching a Dharamshala Cricket Stadium pitch report, the safest conclusion is simple: conditions matter. Check the pitch, weather, wind and possible dew before the toss rather than relying on a fixed label such as batting pitch or bowling pitch. That combination of uncertainty, short boundaries and spectacular surroundings is what makes HPCA Stadium one of India's most distinctive cricket venues.

Sources

Post a Comment